Slicer Discord
Vortex Hex – 3D printable model from Printables Printables
Vortex Hex – Bild 1 Vortex Hex – Bild 2 Vortex Hex – Bild 3 Vortex Hex – Bild 4 Vortex Hex – Bild 5 Vortex Hex – Bild 6
Sculptures

Vortex Hex

516 Downloads
38 Likes
0 Makes
Go to Model
A twisting hexagon spire that comes together in a spiral vortex.
Category
Sculptures
Source
Printables
Published
Updated
What you need to print this: Beginner Medium confidence
Why?
print-in-place design · no supports · large print
Support-free Print-in-place
Supports 0/3
Assembly 0/3
Settings 1/3
Bed size 2/3
Post-process 0/3
Printer
FDM / FFF
File format
STL
Material
Min. bed size
200 mm (Large)
Software
Cura, PrusaSlicer, or similar
Frequently Asked Questions
Which 3D printer is suitable for Vortex Hex?
Any FDM printer should handle Vortex Hex just fine. It's been printed on machines like Bambu Lab A1, Prusa MK4, Creality Ender 3, Anycubic Kobra. A minimum build volume of 200 mm is recommended.
Does Vortex Hex need supports when printing?
Nope — Vortex Hex is print-in-place, so it comes off the bed ready to use. No supports, no assembly.
What file format is Vortex Hex available in?
Vortex Hex is available in STL format. These files can be opened and sliced using free software such as Cura, PrusaSlicer, Bambu Studio, or OrcaSlicer for FDM printing, or ChiTuBox and Lychee Slicer for resin printing. The download is provided through Printables.
Is Vortex Hex free to download?
Yes, Vortex Hex is available as a free download through Printables. Always check the license on the original platform to understand commercial use, remixing, and attribution requirements.
No ratings yet
No comments yet – be the first!

Similar Models

6 Suggestions
Feed Blog Slicer Cost Calculator Image Search Submit Kontakt Discord ☕ Buy me a coffee
DE EN FR ES IT NL

Add to Collection